President — Dana Johnson Sr., 115 Thompson St., Wells, ME 04090; phone: 207-646-5467
[…] He’s the one that was wronged, but taking the easiest and cheapest way out is not the right answer – especially when every one of these types of “violations” reflects badly on all trappers.
When I learned of this incident, I immediately fired off email messages to both Colonel Wilkinson, the Chief Warden, and Major Sanborn, the Assistant Chief. Here’s some of what I said:
“I know that there are always two sides to every story.
However, if this incident happened exactly as indicated, Mr. —— did nothing wrong. The violation in question is a law, not a rule (Title 12, section 12253, sub-section 2). This is how it reads:
2. Trapping near occupied dwelling without written consent. A person may not trap any wild animal within 200 yards of an occupied dwelling without first obtaining the written consent of the owner or occupant of the land on which the trap is to be set. The provisions of this subsection do not apply to beaver trapping or trapping with drowning sets on state-owned land or public rights-of-way.”
“At least once a year I hear from trappers who allege that they were either cited or warned for not having the permission of the abutting landowner when setting a trap within 200 yards of that person’s house. There is no such violation.